Not by the textbook definition — but closer than at any point since 2022. Southern Nevada closed July 2026 with nearly a four-month supply of housing (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal reporting Las Vegas REALTORS data · August 2026), and the industry convention puts the buyer's-market line at six months. That makes the valley balanced, not buyer-favorable. What has genuinely shifted is leverage. Active single-family inventory is up 21.7% since January 1 (Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Very Vintage Vegas Market Watch · August 27, 2026), the median price slipped 1% year over year, and homes above $700,000 are competing against far more comparable listings than anything at the entry level. Buyers have choices they did not have two years ago. They do not have a distressed market, and the difference matters when you write an offer.
What Actually Makes a Market a "Buyer's Market"
The metric is months of supply: active inventory divided by the monthly sales pace. It answers one question — how long would it take to sell everything currently listed if nothing new came on the market? The conventional reading is under three months favors sellers, three to six is balanced, and six or more hands the advantage to buyers.
Las Vegas sits just under four. That single number does more work than any headline, because it puts the valley in the middle band rather than either extreme.
The supporting data agrees. Las Vegas REALTORS recorded 2,587 total closed transactions in July 2026, with 80.0% of existing homes and 67.6% of condos and townhomes going under contract within 60 days. Cash accounted for 23.9% of sales, and distressed transactions — short sales and foreclosures combined — made up 0.7% of the market (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal · August 2026).
A market where four out of five homes sell inside two months, nearly a quarter of buyers pay cash, and fewer than one in a hundred sales is distressed is not a buyer's market. It is a functioning one that stopped rewarding sellers automatically.
Las Vegas Inventory Is Up Sharply — but Not Historically High
This is the part most market commentary skips. Inventory growth is real, and it is also being measured against an abnormal baseline.
There were 5,776 active single-family listings in the valley on August 27, 2026, up from 4,748 on January 1 — a 21.7% increase over eight months. Here is that same late-August count going back five years (Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Very Vintage Vegas Market Watch · August 27, 2026):
| August | Active listings |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6,967 |
| 2023 | 2,955 |
| 2024 | 3,983 |
| 2025 | 5,584 |
| 2026 | 5,776 |
Today's inventory is 3.4% above last August and roughly 17% below August 2022. The eye-popping comparison — more than double — only works against 2023, the tightest August in the series, when rate lock-in had frozen sellers in place.
So the honest framing is not "inventory is flooding the market." It is that Las Vegas has spent three years climbing back toward a normal listing count, and 2026 is the year it arrived. That is a return to supply, not a glut. For a fuller read on the price side of this, see our analysis of whether Las Vegas home prices are dropping.
Where Buyers Have Real Leverage — and Where They Don't
Valley-wide averages hide the only thing that actually determines your negotiating position: which price band you are shopping in. That same August 27 snapshot splits the 5,776 active listings this way (Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Very Vintage Vegas Market Watch · August 27, 2026):
| Price band | Active listings | Share of supply |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 2,492 | 43% |
| $500,000–$699,999 | 1,656 | 29% |
| $700,000 and above | 1,628 | 28% |
Read that against a median sale price of $480,000 and the imbalance is obvious. Roughly 28% of everything on the market is priced at $700,000 or more, in a valley where the typical transaction closes at less than $500,000. Supply is deepest exactly where the buyer pool is thinnest.
In practice that means the upper villages of Summerlin and the guard-gated pockets of Henderson are where a buyer can actually negotiate — on price, on closing costs, on a rate buydown, on a repair credit. Below $500,000, in Enterprise, the southwest valley, and the newer North Las Vegas subdivisions along the 215, the dynamic is different. That band holds the largest share of listings but also the deepest demand, and well-priced homes there still draw competing offers.
The month-end LVR count tells the same story from another angle: 7,442 single-family homes were listed without an offer at the close of July, up 4.1% year over year, alongside 2,719 condos and townhomes, up 3.7% (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal · August 2026). Supply is accumulating faster than it is clearing — modestly, and unevenly.
The Rate Math That Decides Whether Waiting Works
The 30-year fixed mortgage averaged 6.66% for the week ending August 27, 2026, up from 6.65% the prior week and 6.56% a year earlier. The 15-year averaged 5.98% (Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey · August 27, 2026).
Set that beside the price data and the last twelve months come into focus. The Las Vegas median fell about 1%. The 30-year rate rose about a tenth of a point. Those two moves roughly cancelled — a buyer who waited out the year is looking at close to the same monthly payment, minus a year of equity.
Waiting for months of supply to climb from four to six is a specific wager: that inventory keeps building and rates cooperate at the same time. Before making it, run your actual number on a specific house with our mortgage payment calculator rather than reacting to a valley-wide median that may describe neither your price band nor your submarket.
What This Means If You're Selling
The 80%-within-60-days figure is an average, and averages are generous to the middle. If your home is priced above $700,000, you are one of 1,628 listings competing for the smallest buyer pool in the valley — and the seller who prices to the May record instead of the current comps does not wait out the market. That listing becomes the comparable that makes the house down the street look like a bargain.
Below $500,000, the calculus flips. Inventory in that band is deep in absolute terms but turns over quickly, and correctly priced homes still transact fast.
Either way, the strategy that worked in 2022 — list high, wait for the market to catch up — has no mechanism behind it in a four-month market. Browse current Las Vegas listings to see what your competition is actually asking today.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Las Vegas a buyer's market in 2026? Not by the standard definition. Southern Nevada closed July 2026 with nearly a four-month supply of housing (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal reporting Las Vegas REALTORS data, August 2026), and the industry convention puts the buyer's-market threshold at six months. The valley is balanced — the most buyer-friendly it has been since 2022, but not a buyer's market.
How many months of housing supply does Las Vegas have? Just under four months as of the July 2026 Las Vegas REALTORS report (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal, August 2026). Months of supply is active inventory divided by the monthly sales pace. Under three months favors sellers, three to six is considered balanced, and six or more favors buyers.
Is Las Vegas inventory at a record high? No. There were 5,776 active single-family listings in the valley on August 27, 2026, up 21.7% since January 1 but still below the 6,967 counted in August 2022 (Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Very Vintage Vegas Market Watch, August 27, 2026). Inventory looks dramatic mainly against August 2023, when only 2,955 homes were listed.
Where do Las Vegas buyers have the most negotiating leverage? Above $700,000. That band held 1,628 of the valley's 5,776 active single-family listings on August 27, 2026 — about 28% of supply in a market whose median sale price is $480,000 (Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Very Vintage Vegas Market Watch, August 27, 2026). Entry-level inventory under $500,000 moves considerably faster.
Should I wait for a real buyer's market before buying in Las Vegas? That is a bet that supply climbs from four months to six while mortgage rates stay put. Over the past twelve months the median price fell about 1% while the 30-year fixed rate rose from 6.56% to 6.66% (Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS via Las Vegas Review-Journal, August 2026; Freddie Mac PMMS, week ending August 27, 2026). Those two moves roughly cancelled each other out.
Is now a bad time to sell a home in Las Vegas? No, but pricing discipline matters more than it did in 2022. In July 2026, 80.0% of existing Las Vegas homes and 67.6% of condos and townhomes sold within 60 days, and distressed sales were 0.7% of all transactions (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal reporting Las Vegas REALTORS data, August 2026). Well-priced homes still move quickly; overpriced ones sit and become the comp that sells the house next door.

Frequently Asked Questions
Is Las Vegas a buyer's market in 2026?
Not by the standard definition. Southern Nevada closed July 2026 with nearly a four-month supply of housing (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal reporting Las Vegas REALTORS data, August 2026), and the industry convention puts the buyer's-market threshold at six months. The valley is balanced — the most buyer-friendly it has been since 2022, but not a buyer's market.
How many months of housing supply does Las Vegas have?
Just under four months as of the July 2026 Las Vegas REALTORS report (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal, August 2026). Months of supply is active inventory divided by the monthly sales pace. Under three months favors sellers, three to six is considered balanced, and six or more favors buyers.
Is Las Vegas inventory at a record high?
No. There were 5,776 active single-family listings in the valley on August 27, 2026, up 21.7% since January 1 but still below the 6,967 counted in August 2022 (Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Very Vintage Vegas Market Watch, August 27, 2026). Inventory looks dramatic mainly against August 2023, when only 2,955 homes were listed.
Where do Las Vegas buyers have the most negotiating leverage?
Above $700,000. That band held 1,628 of the valley's 5,776 active single-family listings on August 27, 2026 — about 28% of supply in a market whose median sale price is $480,000 (Source: Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Very Vintage Vegas Market Watch, August 27, 2026). Entry-level inventory under $500,000 moves considerably faster.
Should I wait for a real buyer's market before buying in Las Vegas?
That is a bet that supply climbs from four months to six while mortgage rates stay put. Over the past twelve months the median price fell about 1% while the 30-year fixed rate rose from 6.56% to 6.66% (Sources: Las Vegas REALTORS via Las Vegas Review-Journal, August 2026; Freddie Mac PMMS, week ending August 27, 2026). Those two moves roughly cancelled each other out.
Is now a bad time to sell a home in Las Vegas?
No, but pricing discipline matters more than it did in 2022. In July 2026, 80.0% of existing Las Vegas homes and 67.6% of condos and townhomes sold within 60 days, and distressed sales were 0.7% of all transactions (Source: Las Vegas Review-Journal reporting Las Vegas REALTORS data, August 2026). Well-priced homes still move quickly; overpriced ones sit and become the comp that sells the house next door.
Want the Las Vegas market read each month?
Pricing, inventory, and what's actually moving — written by brokers working the market, not recycled national headlines. Tell us which side you care about.

